Annual Awards

The annual awards and swimming club party took place on the 20th January. A great time was had by all attending and there were plenty trophies being awarded for swimmers who made excellent progress over 2017.

OPEN TROPHY WINNERS – 2017

200m IM Trophy (fastest in 2017)

Boys                                         Finlay Sutherland

Girls                                         Lucy Williamson

200m Breast (fastest in 2017)

Boys                                         Finlay Sutherland

Girls                                         Daisy Wisely

100 Free – Open (fastest overall)

(Borough Champion)

Boy or Girl                               Finlay Sutherland

16 & under – 100 free

Boys                                         Finlay Sutherland

Girls                                         Louise Beattie

Open 400 Free

Boys                                         Luke Williams

Girls                                         Katie Hay

Open 50 free (fastest boy or Girl)

Boy                                           Lewis Meeks

Alexander Sutherland Cup

Open 100m back (fastest boy or girl) – calculated on a handicapped formula

Girl                                           Louise Beattie

Sutherland Cup

(Presented to junior swimmer who has best represented the Club throughout the year)

Winner                                    Louise Beattie

Club Captains Trophies (Club Captains for 2018 chosen by Coaches)

Boy                                          Finlay Sutherland

Girl                                          Hannah Kerr

INVERENSS SWIMMING CLUB

AGE GROUP TROPHY WINNERS -2017

8 AND UNDER

Boys                                         Soren – Hudson Young

Girls                                         No girls took part

9/10 years

Boys                                         Ridwan Mahomoodally

Girls                                         Kirsty Bandeira

11/12 years

Boys                                         Jamie Martin

Girls                                         Megan Bromham

13/14 years                           

Boys                                        Fahmad Askari

Girls                                         Louise Beattie

15/16 years

Boys                                         Finlay Sutherland

Girls                                         Sarah Calder

17 and over

Boys                                         Struan Hay

Girls                                         Isobel Matthew

Congratulations also to the new Club Captains Hannah Kerr and Finlay Sutherland. 

All swimmers receive an award for their hard work and improvement in swimming over the year. These can be collected on Wednesday from 6pm.